BAOLI FATTYAMINE INC. Global
Tel:+86-153 1652 1570
Email:robert@blamine.com
EN
BAOLI FATTYAMINE INC.
BAOLI anime
+86-153 1652 1570
126B 3#,No. 438 Xinnongpuyin Street, Zhujing Town, Jinshan District, Shanghai City, China

Hexadecyl Trimethyl Ammonium Chloride

Product name: Hexadecyl Trimethyl Ammonium Chloride
Chemical name: Hexadecyl Trimethyl Ammonium Chloride
Trade brand: BLAMINE 1631
CAS No. 112-02-7
Molecular weight: 320
Molecular Formula: C19H42ClN
Synonyms:
N-Hexadecyl Trimethyl Ammonium Chloride
Trimethyl Hexadecyl Ammonium Chloride
Trimethyl-1-Hexadecane Ammonium Chloride
1-Hexadecanaminium,N,N,N-trimethyl-,chloride

Formula:

structural-formula-hexadecyl-trimethyl-ammonium-chloride

Specification:

Items Index
Appearance Colorless to pale yellow liquid White or light yellow liquid
Active content % 48-52 68-72
pH(10% water solution) 6.0-9.0 6.0-9.0
Amine salt  % 1.5 max 1.5 max
Properties

Properties:

Hexadecyl Trimethyl Ammonium Chloride is a cationic surfactant, soluble in water, methanol, and ethanol. It is mainly be used as softener and hair conditioner. It also can be used as softener in waterproof coatings, natural fiber, synthetic fiber, and glass fiber. It has good compatibility with cationic, nonionic and amphoteric surfactants.

Hexadecyl Trimethyl Ammonium Chloride has good chemical stability, heat resistance, light resistance, pressure resistance, resistance to acid and alkali, and it also has excellent properties of permeability, softness, emulsification, anti electrostatic and bactericidal.
Applications

Applications:

1. For shampoo, hair care products, architectural coatings, fabric softener, etc.
2. In the petroleum, papermaking, food processing fields, used as bactericidal in cycling cooling water treatment.
3.Used as emulsifying silicone oil, hair conditioner emulsifier, fiber softener and antistatic agent, can be used to soften and isolate the paper, corrosion inhibitor in the pickling industry
4. Used as a washing adjustment agent (hair rinse agent) and hair conditioner.
Package and storage

Package and storage:

200L plastic drum,IBC(1000L),customers' requirement. Storage for one year in shady room and dry place.
Safety protection

Safety protection:

A little smell of almond, no visible stimulation to skin. When contacted, flush with water.
Wide Range of Application
  • Cosmetic Daily Care

    Cosmetic Daily Care

    December 4, 2018As the development and application of surfactant go deeper, its applicable range enlarges. At present, surfactant has become the main element in washing supplies, and in the meantime, it plays an impo...view
  • Pharmaceutical Industry

    Pharmaceutical Industry

    October 23, 2018Surfactant is commonly seen in the necessities of pharmaceutical preparation owing to its functions as wetting, emulsification and solubility, in particular its use is on the rise in the pharmaceutica...view
  • Oil Field Chemicals

    Oil Field Chemicals

    October 23, 20181. Surfactant for mining heavy oilDue to the heavy viscosity and poor fluidity of heavy oil, it brings many difficulties to mining. In order to extract these heavy oils, it is sometimes necessary to i...view
Leave a Message

we will contact you within 24 hours.

Contact Us