BAOLI FATTYAMINE INC. Global
Tel:+86-153 1652 1570
Email:robert@blamine.com
EN
BAOLI FATTYAMINE INC.
BAOLI anime
+86-153 1652 1570
126B 3#,No. 438 Xinnongpuyin Street, Zhujing Town, Jinshan District, Shanghai City, China

Food Industry

Food emulsifying agent and thickener

Surfactant primarily works as emulsifying agent and thickener in food industry. Phospholipids is the most commonly used emulsifying agent and thickener. Besides Phospholipids, the emulsifying agents applied most include fatty glyceride S which can be chiefly classified into monoglyceride T,  fatty acid sucrose ester, alginic acid, caseinic acid, gelatin and yolk. Thickener are divided into natural and chemical synthesis. The natural thickener is made by starch, acacia gum, carrageenan, caseinic acid, pectin, agar and alginic acid coming from plants and algae. Also, there are gelatin, casein and caseinic acid from animals and plants with protein, and xanthan gum is made from microorganisms. Synthetic thickener taken advantaged of for most time are carboxymethylcellulose sodium:@, propylene glycol alginate, Cellulosic ethanol, sodium polyacrylate, sodium starch glycolic acid, sodium amylopectin sulfate, methylcellulose and polyacrylic acid.

Food preservatives

Rhamnose owns certain properties for being antibiosis, antiviral and antimycoplasma. Sucrose can inhibit microorganisms, especially gram positive forming spore.

Food dispersant and foaming agent

Apart from surfactant can act as emulsifying agent and thickener in making food, it can be dispersant, wetting agent, foaming agent, defoaming agent and crystallization defoamer,; also, it can sterilize and lengthen the food’s keeping period. For example, 0.2% to 0.3% granulesten is added when whole milk powder is prilling can improve its hydrophily and dispersion, quickly dissolving so that it stops agglomeration when it comes to preparation. When making pastry and ice cream, you can put glycerol fatty acid and sucrose ester into it to have foaming, helping to have lots of bubbles. For condensed milk and bean products, glycerin fatty acid fat performs defoaming.

The applications of surfactant to the extraction and separation of pigment, aroma components, biological activity elements and fermented products

In recent years, surfactant is familiar to the natural components in food like the extraction and separation of pigment, aroma components, biological activity elements and fermented products.
BAOLI Recommended News
  • Cationic Surfactant

    Cationic Surfactant

    January 25, 2019Common cationic surfactants are cetyldimethylammonium chloride (1631), octadecyltrimethylammonium chloride (1831), cationic guar gum (C-14S), cationic panthenol, cation Silicone oil, dodecyl dimethyl ...view
  • Functions of Cationic Surfactant - Wetting Effect

    Functions of Cationic Surfactant - Wetting Effect

    January 25, 2019Wetting effectWhen the solid is in contact with the liquid, the original solid/gas, liquid/gas interface disappears and a new solid/liquid interface is formed. This process is called wetting. For exam...view
  • Functions of Cationic Surfactant - Emulsification

    Functions of Cationic Surfactant - Emulsification

    January 25, 2019EmulsificationEmulsification refers to two liquids (such as oil and water) that are not in phase with each other. One of the liquids is uniformly dispersed into another liquid with very small particle...view
  • Functions of Cationic Surfactant - Solubilization

    Functions of Cationic Surfactant - Solubilization

    January 25, 2019SolubilizationSolubilization refers to the effect of the surfactant on increasing the solubility of poorly soluble or insoluble materials in water. For example, the solubility of benzene in water is 0...view
  • Surfactant Role In Cosmetics

    Surfactant Role In Cosmetics

    December 17, 2018Surfactant can be applied to citizen’s daily life and industries. It is said from some information that 2/3 of those for civil use are applied in personal care products; the composite detergent is on...view
  • Functions of Cationic Surfactant - Antistatic Effect

    Functions of Cationic Surfactant - Antistatic Effect

    January 25, 2019Soft and smoothWhen the surfactant molecules are aligned on the surface of the fabric, the relative coefficient of static friction of the fabric can be reduced. Non-ionic surfactants such as linear al...view
Contact Us