Anionic Surfactant Sulfonates
Such active sodium linear alkylbenzene sulfonate and sodium α-alkenyl sulfonate are common. Sodium linear alkylbenzene sulfonate, LAS or ABS, is a white or light yellow powder or flake solid, soluble in water, although it is poorly soluble at lower temperatures, and its solubility in water at room temperature is below 3. However, the solubility in the complex surfactant system is very good.
The sodium α-alkenyl sulfonate is aliased to AOS. When the active content is 38% to 40%, the appearance is a yellow transparent liquid, and it is highly soluble in water. It has good stability over a wide pH range. It is less irritating to the skin and has a microbial degradation rate of 100%. Among them, LAS is generally not used in shampoos, and is rarely used in shower liquids, and is often used in laundry liquid detergents and dishwashing liquids (tableware lotion). In the detergent, LAS can account for about half of the total amount of surfactant, and the actual adjustment range of LAS in the liquid detergent for clothing is wide.
AOS has the best performance in sulfonate varieties and the advantages of general sulfonates, and its advantages are more prominent, without the defects of general sulfonates. AOS is one of the main surfactants commonly used in shampoos and showers. The application in other liquid detergents will also gradually increase with the realization of localization of products (price reduction). The outstanding advantages of AOS are good stability, good water solubility, good compatibility, low irritation and microbial degradation. The outstanding disadvantage is that the price is more expensive in anionic surfactants.
- January 25, 2019Suspension dispersionThe process by which insoluble solids are dispersed into a solution to form a suspension with very small particles is called dispersion. The surfactant which acts to promote solid...view
- January 25, 2019An amphoteric surfactant refers to a surfactant having both an anionic and a cationic hydrophilic group, and thus the surfactant is cationic in an acidic solution, anionic in an alkaline solution, and...view
- January 25, 2019Wetting effectWhen the solid is in contact with the liquid, the original solid/gas, liquid/gas interface disappears and a new solid/liquid interface is formed. This process is called wetting. For exam...view
- January 25, 2019Based on different functions, the surfactant used in coating industry can be classified as following:Emulsifier,surface treatment agent, wetting dispersant of pigment, defoamer, flatting agent, mould ...view
- October 23, 2018According to the classification method of oilfield chemicals, oilfield surfactants can be divided by the application into surfactants for drilling, surfactants for mining, surfactants for improving yi...view
- January 25, 2019Foaming effectThe state in which the gas is dispersed in the liquid is called a bubble. If a liquid is easily formed into a film and is not easily broken, the liquid will produce a lot of foam when it...view